CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 I87351

Ms. Trish Timinski
CSI International, Inc.
201 Hangar Road
Avoca, PA 18641

RE: The tariff classification of a hinge pivot from Taiwan and China

Dear Ms. Timiniski:

In your letter dated October 11, 2002, on behalf of Circle Bolt & Nut Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample you submitted is a 3-piece washer assembly made of steel. It is a part of a hinge that functions as a pivot. The applicable subheading for the hinge pivot will be 8302.10.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture, doors, staircases, windows, blinds, coachwork, saddlery, trunks, chests, caskets or the likeā€¦and base metal parts thereof, hinges, and parts thereof, of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division